Buckaroo Champions

California Ranch Roping & Stock Horse Contest Results


When: April 27-29, 2007

Where: Tehama District Fairgrounds, Pauline Davis Pavillion, Red Bluff, California

Contestants: 40-45 buckaroos

Three-Man Doctoring

First place: Jeff Hanson, Monticello, Utah; Buck Brannaman, Sheridan, Wyoming; Frank Dominguez, Elko, Nevada

Second place: Dwight Hill, Rexburg, Idaho; Sam Redding, Fort Smith, Montana; Levi Walker, Rexburg, Idaho

Third place: Chance Gee, Smith, Nevada; Shawn Schacht, Tres Pinos, California; D.W. Fowler, Smith, Nevada.

Two-Man Doctoring

First place: Chance Gee, Smith, Nevada; Shawn Schacht, Tes Pinos, California; D.W. Fowler, Smith, Nevada.

Second place: Dwight Hill, Rexburg, Idaho; Sam Redding, Fort Smith, Montana; Levi Walker, Rexburg, Idaho

Third place: Ty Van Norman, Tuscarora, Nevada; Jake Brown, Tuscarora, Nevada; Pete Arritolla, New Plymouth, Idaho

The Masters Calf Branding

First place: Dwight Hill, Rexburg, Idaho; Sam Redding, Fort Smith, Montana; Levi Walker, Rexburg, Idaho

Second place: Jeff Hanson, Monicello, Utah; Buck Brannaman, Sheridan, Wyoming; Frank Dominguez, Elko, Nevada

Third place: Chance Gee, Smith, Nevada; Shawn Schacht, Tres Pinos, California; D.W. Fowler, Smith, Nevada

Big Medicine Bull Roping Finals

First place: Jeff Hanson, Monticello, Utah; Buck Brannaman, Sheridan, Wyoming; Frank Dominguez, Elko, Nevada

Second place: Chance Gee, Smith, Nevada; Shawn Schacht, Tres Pinos, California; D.W. Fowler, Smith, Nevada

Third place: Richard Caldwell, Alturas, California; Trevor Fuhriman, Downey, Idaho; Dave Stoddart, Cedarville, California.

High-Point Team Overall

First place: Dwight Hill, Rexburg, Idaho; Sam Redding, Fort Smith, Montana; Levi Walker, Rexburg, Idaho

Second place: Jeff Hanson, Monticello, Utah; Buck Brannaman, Sheridan, Wyoming; Frank Dominguez, Elko, Nevada

Third place: Chance Gee, Smith, Nevada; Shawn Schacht, Tres Pinos, California; D.W. Fowler, Smith, Nevada

The Heritage Youth Competition

First place: Riata Brannaman, Sheridan, Wyoming

Second place: Jared Hanson, Monticello, Utah

Third place: Chantz Albrecht, Alturas, California

Fourth place: Taylor Kerns, Haines, Oregon

Fifth place: Cody Hill, Rexburg, Idaho

Stock Horse Competition Champions

Hackamore: Richard Caldwell, Alturas, California

Two-Rein: Pete Arritolla, New Plymouth, Idaho

Bridle: Ty Van Norman, Tuscarora, Nevada